Trade / United States
How many fitness and recreational sports centers are in the United States?
41,556 establishments with paid employees in 2023, +13.8% since 2017, employing 708,273 people.
UNITED STATES · 2023
41,556
fitness and recreational sports centers
- Employees
- 708,273
- Average per site
- 17.0
- Change since 2017
- +13.8%
- Under 5 employees
- 41%
By state
Click a column heading to sort. The last column compares the trade's share of a state's employer businesses with its share nationally: 1.00x is the national average.
| # | State | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | California | 5,371 | 86,970 | +22.2% | 1.05x |
| 2 | Texas | 3,465 | 53,039 | +36.8% | 1.04x |
| 3 | Florida | 2,791 | 39,978 | +25.7% | 0.87x |
| 4 | New York | 2,498 | 45,436 | −4.1% | 0.93x |
| 5 | Pennsylvania | 1,637 | 27,888 | +8.1% | 1.07x |
| 6 | Illinois | 1,621 | 32,618 | +5.8% | 1.01x |
| 7 | New Jersey | 1,495 | 28,262 | −0.7% | 1.26x |
| 8 | North Carolina | 1,415 | 23,688 | +16.8% | 1.10x |
| 9 | Ohio | 1,294 | 22,860 | +10.3% | 1.02x |
| 10 | Massachusetts | 1,230 | 25,109 | +0.5% | 1.35x |
| 11 | Virginia | 1,220 | 21,975 | +13.1% | 1.16x |
| 12 | Georgia | 1,186 | 18,346 | +12.3% | 0.91x |
| 13 | Washington | 1,054 | 19,125 | +13.6% | 1.05x |
| 14 | Colorado | 972 | 15,231 | +23.7% | 1.07x |
| 15 | Michigan | 930 | 17,829 | +10.7% | 0.82x |
| 16 | Wisconsin | 836 | 17,773 | +16.9% | 1.16x |
| 17 | Arizona | 813 | 16,141 | +24.1% | 1.00x |
| 18 | Tennessee | 786 | 12,702 | +27.0% | 1.05x |
| 19 | Minnesota | 748 | 14,939 | −1.2% | 0.97x |
| 20 | Indiana | 739 | 12,675 | +14.9% | 0.96x |
| 21 | Maryland | 704 | 14,580 | −1.7% | 0.99x |
| 22 | Missouri | 697 | 12,441 | +13.0% | 0.93x |
| 23 | Connecticut | 578 | 11,064 | −3.2% | 1.30x |
| 24 | South Carolina | 574 | 8,457 | +18.8% | 0.94x |
| 25 | Oregon | 555 | 8,219 | +8.4% | 0.91x |
| 26 | Louisiana | 509 | 6,186 | +8.3% | 0.94x |
| 27 | Alabama | 495 | 6,802 | +21.9% | 0.94x |
| 28 | Oklahoma | 410 | 6,655 | +19.9% | 0.86x |
| 29 | Iowa | 398 | 7,093 | +7.3% | 0.96x |
| 30 | Kentucky | 390 | 6,699 | +7.1% | 0.83x |
| 31 | Utah | 367 | 7,579 | +35.9% | 0.77x |
| 32 | Nevada | 345 | 6,406 | +20.6% | 0.90x |
| 33 | Nebraska | 304 | 5,439 | +10.1% | 1.08x |
| 34 | Kansas | 302 | 6,209 | +3.1% | 0.80x |
| 35 | New Hampshire | 292 | 4,732 | +17.7% | 1.50x |
| 36 | Arkansas | 257 | 2,724 | +26.0% | 0.73x |
| 37 | Mississippi | 255 | 3,147 | +0.8% | 0.85x |
| 38 | Idaho | 233 | 3,672 | +30.2% | 0.81x |
| 39 | Montana | 215 | 3,058 | +25.0% | 1.02x |
| 40 | New Mexico | 201 | 2,729 | +6.3% | 0.90x |
| 41 | Maine | 189 | 2,650 | +24.3% | 0.88x |
| 42 | Rhode Island | 178 | 2,609 | +9.2% | 1.21x |
| 43 | Delaware | 170 | 2,956 | +16.4% | 1.15x |
| 44 | District of Columbia | 121 | 2,175 | −2.4% | 1.02x |
| 45 | West Virginia | 118 | 1,566 | −7.8% | 0.66x |
| 46 | South Dakota | 114 | 1,846 | −4.2% | 0.79x |
| 47 | North Dakota | 112 | 2,168 | +15.5% | 0.89x |
| 48 | Hawaii | 99 | 1,873 | +19.3% | 0.61x |
| 49 | Vermont | 92 | 1,445 | −6.1% | 0.89x |
| 50 | Alaska | 91 | 1,546 | 0.0% | 0.83x |
| 51 | Wyoming | 90 | 964 | +8.4% | 0.76x |
Size of the businesses
| Employees per site | Share | Sites | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 5 | 16,986 | 40.9% | |
| 5 to 9 | 7,544 | 18.2% | |
| 10 to 19 | 8,082 | 19.5% | |
| 20 to 49 | 5,735 | 13.8% | |
| 50 to 99 | 2,055 | 5.0% | |
| 100 to 249 | 958 | 2.3% | |
| 250 to 499 | 151 | 0.4% |
Questions
How many fitness and recreational sports centers are there in the United States?
41,556 establishments with paid employees in 2023 per the Census Bureau's County Business Patterns, employing 708,273 people.
Which state has the most fitness and recreational sports centers?
California has the most with 5,371, followed by Texas (3,465) and Florida (2,791). Large states lead simply because they have more people and businesses; the last column shows the trade's share of a state's businesses against the national share.
Read this before using the number
Establishments with paid employees only. Self-employed people with no staff are not in these counts. The figures describe existing businesses, not demand or earnings. See the disclaimer.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns (2023; change measured against 2017, 2019 and 2022). Establishments with paid employees only; employment and payroll carry Census noise infusion. Retrieved November 2, 2026. Method and sources.